Air Purifier Ranking

Home › Compare › Winix 5300-2 vs Winix 5500-2

Winix 5300-2 vs Winix 5500-2

Both are medium air purifiers. Winix 5300-2 scores 3.4 to 3.3 on our formula. It's also the cheaper of the two, which makes this an easy call.

Winix 5300-2
Higher score

Winix 5300-2

3.4
Value Quietness Filter cost
Winix 5500-2

Winix 5500-2

3.3
Value Quietness Filter cost

Rating by rating

RatingWinix 5300-2Winix 5500-2
Overall3.4 3.3
Value3.5 3.0
Energy efficiency1.0 1.0
Quietness1.0 1.0
Filter cost4.0 4.0
Certified CADR5.0 5.0
Features4.5 4.5
Tested performance2.5 2.5

Spec by spec

SpecWinix 5300-2Winix 5500-2
Price (USD)139159
$ per CADR0.60.7
Smoke CADR232232
Dust CADR243243
Pollen CADR246246
AHAM room size (sq ft)360360
Max power (W)7070
CADR per watt3.33.3
Noise low (dB)2828
Noise high (dB)5555
Filter cost per year$70$70
5-year cost$489$509
Carbon (lb)1.01.0
True HEPAYesYes
Auto modeYesYes
AppNoNo
AHAM VerifideYesYes
Energy StarYesYes

Green marks the better figure in each row. Prices are approximate street prices.