Air Purifier Ranking

Home › Compare › Winix 5300-2 vs Blueair Blue Pure 411i Max

Winix 5300-2 vs Blueair Blue Pure 411i Max

Both are medium air purifiers. Winix 5300-2 scores 3.5 to 3.4 on our formula. Blueair Blue Pure 411i Max costs $29 less, so it can still be the better buy on a tight budget.

Higher score

Winix 5300-2

3.5
Value Quietness Filter cost
Blueair Blue Pure 411i Max

Blueair Blue Pure 411i Max

3.4
Value Quietness Filter cost

Rating by rating

RatingWinix 5300-2Blueair Blue Pure 411i Max
Overall3.5 3.4
Value3.5 2.0
Energy efficiency1.0 3.5
Quietness1.0 5.0
Filter cost4.0 0.5
Certified CADR5.0 5.0
Features4.5 4.0
Tested performance3.5 3.5

Spec by spec

SpecWinix 5300-2Blueair Blue Pure 411i Max
Price (USD)139110
$ per CADR0.60.8
Smoke CADR232130
Dust CADR243130
Pollen CADR246130
AHAM room size (sq ft)360202
Max power (W)7020
CADR per watt3.36.5
Noise low (dB)2822
Noise high (dB)5546
Filter cost per year$70$80
5-year cost$489$510
Carbon (lb)1.00.1
True HEPAYesYes
Auto modeYesYes
AppNoYes
AHAM VerifideYesYes
Energy StarYesYes

Green marks the better figure in each row. Prices are approximate street prices.