Air Purifier Ranking

Home › Compare › Blueair Blue Pure 311 Auto vs Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max

Blueair Blue Pure 311 Auto vs Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max

Both are large air purifiers. Blueair Blue Pure 311 Auto scores 3.7 to 3.7 on our formula. Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max costs $30 less, so it can still be the better buy on a tight budget.

Higher score

Blueair Blue Pure 311 Auto

3.7
Value Quietness Filter cost
Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max

Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max

3.7
Value Quietness Filter cost

Rating by rating

RatingBlueair Blue Pure 311 AutoBlueair Blue Pure 311i Max
Overall3.7 3.7
Value2.5 3.5
Energy efficiency5.0 4.0
Quietness4.5 4.5
Filter cost1.5 1.5
Certified CADR5.0 5.0
Features3.0 4.0
Tested performance3.5 2.0

Spec by spec

SpecBlueair Blue Pure 311 AutoBlueair Blue Pure 311i Max
Price (USD)200170
$ per CADR0.80.7
Smoke CADR250250
Dust CADR250321
Pollen CADR250250
AHAM room size (sq ft)388388
Max power (W)3036
CADR per watt8.36.9
Noise low (dB)2423
Noise high (dB)5050
Filter cost per year$120$120
5-year cost$800$770
Carbon (lb)0.20.2
True HEPAYesYes
Auto modeYesYes
AppNoYes
AHAM VerifideYesYes
Energy StarYesYes

Green marks the better figure in each row. Prices are approximate street prices.